CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110

Ms. Charlotte Chowning
Jasco Products Company
10 East Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114

RE: The tariff classification of cylindrical multicontact connectors from China

Dear Ms. Chowning:

In your letter dated October 25, 1013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is described in your letter as RCA Extension Adopters, items numbers 20653, 32630 and 72630. From the sample and the information you have provided and the e-mail communication, the three items are cylindrical multicontact connectors. The three items are identical in all aspect except for the type of retail packaging. The items are nickel plated with an outer jacket made of black PVC plastic. The connectors measure approximately .25 inches wide by 1.125 inches long. They feature a socket on each end that connects two cables with RCA plugs together to extend the length of video/audio cables. It is stated that these are passive connectors with no electronic circuitry and they do not convert electrical signal. Each item is packaged in a two- pack packaging.

The applicable subheading for the RCA Extension Adopters, items numbers 20653, 32630 and 72630 will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors." The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division